Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. PROCKNOW (1453) 260280602 0 0 07/04/2026 8:43PM ST. LOUIS CITY I-44 EASTBOUND, WEST OF WALNUT ST C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 CHEVROLET MALIBU MINOR TAKEN BY/TO TERRYS TOWING ADULT MALE 23 YES CARROLLTON, IL STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2011 CHEVROLET CRUZE TOTAL TAKEN BY/TO TERRYS TOWING ADULT MALE 36 NO ST. LOUIS, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES CARROLLTON, IL DRIVER TAKEN BY PRIVATE CONVENYANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
1 ADULT MALE 27 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE TWO OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 55, BEFORE WALNUT STREET AND VEHICLE 2 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 1 IN LANE ONE. DRIVER 2 FAILED TO OBSERVE SLOW TRAFFIC AHEAD AND LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND ITS FRONT RIGHT STRUCK A CONCRETE TRAFFIC BARRIER. VEHICLE 2 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND ITS FRONT LEFT STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1.