Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M.J HICKMAN AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL. K.R. WATERS #736 260288658 37.0530972 -94.168144 07/09/2026 6:52PM JASPER COUNTY ROAD 60 SOUTH OF NEWTON ROAD, TWO MILES SOUTHWEST OF SARCOXIE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 DODGE CHARGER TOTAL TOWED BY M AND M TOWING ADULT MALE 41 NO GRANBY, MO SHELTER INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 FATAL NO GRANBY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO THE JASPER COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 41 SERIOUS NO GRANBY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MED FLIGHT TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 68TH FATALITY FOR 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH AND OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES CAUSING PASSENGER #1 TO BE EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. PASSENGER #1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 2010 HOURS BY JASPER COUNTY CORONER JAMES HARRISON. ASSISTED BY MSGT. K.R. SANDERS #636, MSGT. B.L. CROCKETT #486, TPR. M.W. COLEMAN #1320, AND TPR. L.H. CROWE #201. CORRECTED COPY EDITED TO REFLECT ONLY PASSENGER #1 EJECTED.