Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. E.M. SIGMAN (744) 260288746 0 0 07/09/2026 9:20PM ATCHISON R AVENUE AT 210TH STREET / 2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF TARKIO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 POLARIS RANGER UTV MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 18 NO LEWIS, IA GRINELL INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 17 MODERATE NO NEW MARKET, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 22 MODERATE NO NEW MARKET, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON "R" AVENUE. VEH1 LOST CONTROL ON GRAVEL ROADWAY, TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY,OVERTURNED, COMING TO REST ON PASSENGER SIDE FACING SOUTHWEST OFF THE WEST SIDE OF "R" AVENUE. ASSISTED BY SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432), ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, TARKIO POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE.