Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R. HARRIS (256) 260290352 37.7567111 -89.920535 07/10/2026 10:33PM PERRY SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 AT THE 133 MILE MARKER C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2025 VOLVO VNL MODERATE TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 61 YES VAN BUREN, AR ACE AMERICAN SOUTHBOUND
2 2011 NISSAN MURANO TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 63 UNKNOWN HAZELWOOD, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 63 SERIOUS UNKNOWN ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO ST. FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER BY MERCY PERRY AMBULANCE
2 ADULT MALE 65 FATAL UNKNOWN ST. LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL PERRY BY MERCY PERRY AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 AT THE 133 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED IN LANE 2 OF SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS. PASSENGER 2 FATALITY PRONOUNCED AT 2324 HOURS BY DR. SCOTT LANDRY AT MERCY HOSPITAL PERRY. ASSISTED BY CPL. T. H. ELLISTON (763), MSGT B. J. FOWLER (289), CPL B. J. MAGNAN 357, CPL. R. A. LECLAIRE (193), CPL. M. R. ASHBY (1351) AND SGT. E. GANIME (389).