Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C W KLOTZ /506/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR J D CONRAD /243/ 260294317 38.676196 -94.416828 07/13/2026 4:39PM CASS NORTHBOUND I-49 AT 163.4 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 DODGE CHARGER TOTAL TOWED BY ALL CITY TO TROOP A ADULT MALE 49 YES LEE'S SUMMIT, MO SELF INSURED NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 49 MODERATE YES LEE'S SUMMIT, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CASS COUNTY EMS TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

PATROL CAR CRASH --- P#23468 MILEAGE 62613 LICENSE PLATE 586-HP - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELLING WITH EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT ACTIVATED TO A PRIORITY CALL. AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH 1 CAUSING VEH 1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 1 STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, BECAME AIRBORNE, BEFORE COMING TO FINAL REST FACING NORTHWEST. ESTIMATED DAMAGE TO PATROL CAR $32,000. ASSISTED BY MSGT W J LUZENKO /1340/, CPL D A JONES /854/, AND TPR C C VENEGONI /974/