Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432) 260303934 0 0 07/19/2026 1:40PM ATCHISON MO-46 AT Z AVE - 6 MILES WEST OF BURLINGTON JUNCTION H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2014 DODGE RAM EXTENSIVE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 41 YES BURLINGTON JUNCTION, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
1 UNK YEAR FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT FEMALE 47 YES MARYVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 47 MODERATE YES MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN MARYVILLE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON MO-46 AND VEH 2 WAS AT A STOP SIGN SOUTHBOUND ON Z AVE. VEH 2 ATTEMPTED TO TURN EASTBOUND ONTO MO-46 WHEN VEH 1 CRESTED A HILL. VEH 1 BRAKED AND BEGAN TO SKID. THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE OF VEH 1 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH 2'S TOWED UNIT. VEH 1 SKIDDED TO A FINAL REST ON THE EAST SIDE OF RTE Z OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF MO-46 ON ITS WHEELS. VEH 2 CAME TO REST IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF MO-46 ON IT'S WHEELS FACING EAST AND THEN WAS DRIVEN TO THE WESTBOUND LANES OF MO-46. VEH 1 BECAME FULLY ENGULFED. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.