Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K. R. KENNEDY /503/ 260304740 39.26454 -94.66275 07/20/2026 2:41AM PLATTE I-29 9.6MM NB A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 CHEVROLET TAHOE TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS ADULT FEMALE 23 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO AAA INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 23 MINOR YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY KCFIRE TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND. DRIVER 1 FELL ASLEEP AND VEHICLE RAN OFF THE WESTSIDE OF ROADWAY, STRUCK A CONCRETE MEDIAN BEFORE OVERTURNING. VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D. R. BECKER /219/, TPR J. L. COLWELL /311, AND TPR D. T. WALLER /891/.