Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M. A. MARTIN (733) 260311484 37.757492 -92.67411 07/24/2026 1:04PM LACLEDE MO-5 AND ORCHARD DR I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 HYUNDAI VENUE TOTAL TOWED BY PAUL'S TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES GENESEO, IL UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
3 2014 TOYOTA PRIUS TOTAL TOWED BY PAUL'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 71 YES COLUMBIA, MO TRAVELERS INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
1 2023 GMC TERRAIN TOTAL TOWED BY PAUL'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 76 YES LEBANON, MO AMERICAN FAMILY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 10 FATAL YES GENESEO, IL OCCUPANT FLOWN BY MERCY LIFE FLIGHT TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT MALE 34 SERIOUS YES GENESEO, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL, CAMDENTON
3 ADULT FEMALE 71 MODERATE YES COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY EMS TO MERCY HOSPITAL LEBANON
1 ADULT FEMALE 76 MODERATE YES LEBANON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY EMS TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN CAMDENTON

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TURNED ONTO MO-5 AND INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 AND THEN CROSSED THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 3. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 2256 HOURS BY DR NGYUEN AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD. THIS IS TROOP I'S 6TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND 19TH FOR THE YEAR. ASSISTED BY MSGT G.S. SLOAN (1403), MCIU CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895), TPR D.R. WILLHITE (650), AND TPR R.K. EVANS (625). CORRECTED COPY - CHANGED OCCUPANT TO FATAL INJURY.