Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R.K MOTT (562) 260317795 0 0 07/28/2026 9:25AM ATCHISON US59 / 4 MILES SOUTH OF FAIRFAX H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR TRAILER MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 43 YES SCHLESWIG, IA ACUITY SOUTHBOUND
1 2023 RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO DOUBLE M TOWING OF ROCK PORT ADULT MALE 55 YES SAVANNAH, MO SELF-INSURED SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 55 MINOR YES SAVANNAH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE TO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN FAIRFAX

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE BOTH SOUTHBOUND ON US59. VEH1 BEGAN TO SLOW WITH TURN SIGNAL ACTIVATED TO TURN EASTBOUND ON 290TH STREET. VEH2 BEGAN TO OVERTAKE VEH1. THE RIGHT FRONT OF VEH2 IMPACTED THE DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH1. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP AND PULLED INTO A FIELD. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.