Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. Z.T. COSTLEY #199 260317991 37.7582 -94.3132 07/28/2026 11:20AM VERNON INTERSTATE 49 - MILO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 FORD EXPLORER TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOOD WRECKER ADULT MALE 45 NO MILO, MO AMERICAN FAMILY SOUTHBOUND
2 2005 CHEVROLET AVEO TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOOD WRECKER ADULT FEMALE 66 YES MILO, MO AMERICAN FAMILY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 45 MODERATE NO MILO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY VERNON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO NEVEDA REGIONAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 66 SERIOUS YES MILO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY VERNON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 2 WAS MERGING OFF ROUTE E ONTO SOUTHBOUND I-49. VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER AND IMPACTED VEHICLE 2.