Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT S. W. CUNNINGHAM (285) AND MCIU TPR B. A. DETTENWANGER (1323) 260318978 38.2436944 -91.717555 07/29/2026 6:40AM MARIES 33998 MO-28 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 FORD F350 TOTAL TOWED BY COOK'S TOWING ADULT MALE 18 YES OWENSVILLE, MO CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO WESTBOUND
1 2007 CHRYSLER PACIFICA TOTAL TOWED BY COOK'S TOWING ADULT MALE 25 YES ST. JAMES, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 18 MODERATE YES OWENSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MARIES OSAGE AMBULANCE SERVICE TO ST. MARY'S IN JEFFERSON CITY
1 ADULT MALE 25 FATAL YES ST. JAMES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE MARIES COUNTY CORONER TO BIRMINGHAM FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 CROSSED CENTER OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 HEAD ON AND BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY CPL R. A. TYLER (428). DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY MARIES COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER AMANDA SANDBOTHE AT 0640 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 7TH FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND 20TH FATALITY FOR THE YEAR 2026. CORRECTED COPY - CORRECTION MADE TO WHICH VEHICLE WAS NUMBER 1 AND 2. CORRECTION MADE DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED