Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.L. PONDER (713) 260324301 38.127851 -92.24071 08/01/2026 3:50PM BOONE ROUTE U SOUTH OF RICKETTS ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2008 HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA STREET BOB TOTAL REMOVED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT MALE 42 NO CENTRALIA, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
1 2017 FORD EXPLORER TOTAL REMOVED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT MALE 55 YES HALLSVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 42 SERIOUS NO CENTRALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY BOONE COUNTY AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURED AS DRIVER 1 MADE A LEFT TURN ONTO ROUTE U FROM RICKETTS ROAD AND TRAVELED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 BRAKED TRYING TO AVOID THE COLLISION, CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO A REST ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING NORTHEAST. DRIVER 2 WAS EJECTED AND VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY IN THE DITCH.