Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T. C. SMITH #1352 260326980 37.22914 -94.49704 08/03/2026 12:50PM JASPER LOCUST ROAD 2.5 MILES WEST OF PURCELL, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 JOHN DEERE GATOR MODERATE S AND S TOWING ADULT MALE 71 NO CARL JUNCTION, MO NONE EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 71 FATAL NO CARL JUNCTION, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 73RD FATALITY FOR 2026. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A FENCE POST AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MERCY HOSPITAL BY DR JOHNSON AT 1352 HOURS.