| CPL. A.M.MAPEL (1387) | 260327457 | 0 | 0 | 08/03/2026 | 5:27PM | BUCHANAN | US-36/MO-31 6.5 MILES EAST OF SAINT JOSEPH | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2022 FORD F150 | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | MALE | 24 | YES | SAINT JOSEPH, MISSOURI | USAA | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2025 CHEVROLET TAHOE | TOTAL | TOWED BY RANDYS | ADULT | FEMALE | 30 | YES | SAINT JOSEPH, MISSOURI | TRAVELLERS INDEMITTY COMPANY | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 24 | MINOR | YES | SAINT JOSEPH, MISSOURI | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO MOSAIC BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 30 | MINOR | YES | SAINT JOSEPH, MISSOURI | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO MOSAIC BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS |
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON US-36 AND VEH 2 WAS STATIONARY ON EASTBOUND US-36 WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS ACTIVATED. DRIVER 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH 2, AND THE FRONT BUMPER OF VEH 1 STRUCK THE REAR BUMPER OF VEH 2. AFTER IMPACT VEH 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY ON THE SHOULDER FACING NORTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. AFTER IMPACT VEH 2 SKIDDED FORWARD AND CAME TO REST IN THE PASSING LANE FACING EAST ON ITS WHEELS ASSISTED BY SGT J.M.HARISON (549), AND BUCHANAN COUNTY.