Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. K.J. RUTLEDGE #205 AND MCIU TEAM #3 TPR J.V. BONDURANT #1468 260327921 37.10797 -93.77601 08/04/2026 1:45AM LAWRENCE I-44 THREE MILES EAST OF MOUNT VERNON D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 JEEP PATRIOT TOTAL TOWED BY BIELLIERS WRECKER ADULT FEMALE 26 NO SPRINGFIELD, MO ALLSTATE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 26 FATAL NO SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO LAKIN FUNERAL HOME IN PIERCE CITY, MO
1 ADULT MALE 28 MINOR YES LEBANON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-THIS IS TROOP D'S 74TH FATALITY FOR 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER #1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0256 HOURS BY MERCY DR. JACOB SPAIN.