CPL. J.J. THOMPSON (1414) AND MCIU CPL. S.J. FORCE ( 316)
260331305
39.7502
-94.1116
08/06/2026
9:05AM
CALDWELL
US 36 AT HWY J - 2 MILES SOUTH OF KIDDER
H
Vehicle Information
Veh. #
Vehicle Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Vehicle Direction
2
2011 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA
TOTAL
TOWED BY GABRIELSON'S
ADULT
MALE
27
YES
COFFEY, MO
SHELTER INSURANCE
WESTBOUND
1
2022 FORD F-150
TOTAL
TOWED BY SCOTTY'S
ADULT
MALE
87
YES
KIDDER, MO
STATE FARM
NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
2
ADULT
MALE
27
MINOR
YES
COFFEY, MO
DRIVER
TRANSPRTED TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER BY PRIVIATE VEHICLE
1
ADULT
FEMALE
82
FATAL
YES
KIDDER, MO
OCCUPANT
TRANSPORTED BY CALDWELL COUNTY EMS TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
1
ADULT
MALE
87
FATAL
YES
KIDDER, MO
DRIVER
TRANSPORTED BY CAMERON EMS TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
*LATE DEATH REPORT* NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY J IN THE CROSSOVER AND VEH2 WAS WESTBOUND ON US 36. AS VEH2 APPROACHED THE INTERSECTION, VEH1 CONTINUED TRAVELING NORTHBOUND AND ENTERED THE WESTBOUND LANES OF US 36. VEHI2 BEGAN SLOWING AND SKIDDING AND THE FRONT OF VEH2 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH1. AFTER IMPACT, VEH1 TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF US 36 AND STRUCK SEVERAL TRAFFIC SIGNS BEFORE COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING WEST. VEH2 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, ACROSS BOTH EASTBOUND LANES OF TRAFFIC, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. THE DRIVER OF VEH1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1004 HOURS BY DR. JOHN BARTH AT THE CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. PASSENGER OF VEH1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1818 HOURS BY JENNIFER SPEASE, RN AT LIBERTY HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY CPL. J.E. HAINEY (775), CPL. D.M. WILBURN (1467), TPR. D.K. DUNKIN (618), TPR. R. HERNANDEZ (706), CALDWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND CALDWELL COUNTY FIRST RESPONDERS.