Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR R.E. WOMMACK #814 260331597 38.0282 -93.2348 08/06/2026 12:54PM HICKORY US 65 IN CROSS TIMBERS D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 CHEVROLETT IMPALA TOTAL STAUFFER TOWING & RECOVERY OF URBANA, MO ADULT MALE 32 YES FORDLAND, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 32 FATAL YES FORDLAND, MO DRIVER SPRINGFIELD MORTUARY SERVICE IN SPRINGFIELD, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 75TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2026. VEHICLE #1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A CULVERT. VEHICLE #1 THEN BECAME AIRBORNE, STRUCK A POWER POLE, AND A TREE. THE DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED, AT THE SCENE, AT 1355 HOURS, BY HICKORY COUNTY CORONER RICHARD AVERY.