| CPL. B.R. LANGE (918) AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT SGT. G.D. WARD (1189). | 260335184 | 38.43954 | -91.999229 | 08/08/2026 | 1:54PM | OSAGE | US 63 AT COUNTY ROAD 512 | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2016 CHEVROLET SILVERADO | EXTENSIVE | REMOVED BY 4J'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 54 | YES | BOONVILLE, MO | LIBERTY MUTUAL | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2017 HARLEY DAVIDSON | TOTAL | REMOVED BY OSAGE COUNTY TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 61 | NO | HARTSBURG, MO | SAFECO | SOUTHBOUND |
| 3 | 2002 HARLEY DAVIDSON | MINOR | REMOVED BY OSAGE COUNTY TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 64 | YES | JEFFERSON CITY, MO | AMERICAN FAMILY | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 50 | SERIOUS | YES | HARTSBURG, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY ARCH AIR |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 61 | FATAL | NO | HARTSBURG, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY OSAGE AMBULANCE TO MORTON CHAPEL. |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 64 | MODERATE | YES | JEFFERSON CITY, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY OSAGE AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
***FATALITY REPORT***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD ON. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING DRIVER 2 AND PASSENGER 2. DEBRIS FROM THE IMPACT OF VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 3 CAUSING VEHICLE 3 TO OVERTURN IN THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY OSAGE COUNTY CORONER A.J. PROBST AT 1500 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 40TH FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY TPR. C.A. FOX (130), TPR. M.T. MCCOY (878), CPL. D.H. CRAFTON (1245), AND CPL. A.J. O'BRIEN (1395).