Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. A.R. ENDERLE #717 AND MCIU TEAM #3 TPR. J.V. BONDURANT #1468 260335879 37.0922205 -93.805691 08/08/2026 9:17PM LAWRENCE I-44 IN MOUNT VERNON D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 NISSAN NV3500 TOTAL TOWED BY BIELLIERS TOWING ADULT MALE 49 YES GREENWOOD, IN ALL STATE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL EXEMPT MOUNT VERNON, MO PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO LAKIN FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 76TH FATALITY FOR 2026. CRASH OCCURRED AS PEDESTRIAN #1 WAS IN THE ROADWAY AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE #1. PEDESTRIAN #1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 2128 HOURS BY LAWRENCE COUNTY CORONER SCOTT LAKIN. ASSISTED BY CPL. S.D. GOOSTREE #336.