Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. J. BITTICK (393) 260335969 38.747 -90.337 08/08/2026 10:10PM ST. LOUIS SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 170 NORTH OF AIRPORT ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2016 DODGE CHARGER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO / BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT MALE 20 NO SAINT LOUIS, MO GEICO SOUTHBOUND
1 2019 BMW 540I EXTENSIVE TOWED TO / BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT MALE 21 YES SAINT LOUIS, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2005 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT MALE 29 NO SAINT LOUIS, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
4 2024 CHEVROLET MALIBU EXTENSIVE TOWED TO / BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 62 YES GRANITE CITY, IL STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR YES SAINT LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BERKELEY FIRE PROTECTION TO MERCY HOSPITAL SAINT LOUIS
2 ADULT MALE 29 MINOR NO SAINT LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CHRISTIAN HOSPITAL EMS TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS
4 ADULT FEMALE 62 MINOR YES GRANITE CITY, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BERKELEY FIRE PROTECTION TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 2 WAS INFRONT OF VEHICLE 1 IN LANE 2. VEHICLE 3 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 1 IN LANE 2. VEHICLE 4 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 3 IN LANE 3. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 AS VEHICLE 1 CHANGED LANES FROM 2 TO 1. VEHICLE 2 SLID INTO LANE 3 AND STRUCK THE LEFT REAR OF VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 4 SLID ACROSS LANE 2 INTO LANE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. ALL VEHICLES SLIDE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE DITCH. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. C. CLAIR (411) AND CPL. A. D. SMITH (1357).