| TPR. F.R. JONES #757 | 260339483 | 36.658 | -93.1344 | 08/11/2026 | 1:30PM | TANEY | HWY. Y & MT. VERNON RD., TWO MILES SOUTHWEST OF FORSYTH, MO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2026 TOYOTA PRIUS | TOTAL | TOWED BY JIM'S AUTO BODY OF FORSYTH, MO | ADULT | MALE | 79 | YES | FORSYTH, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 79 | FATAL | YES | FORSYTH, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO COX HOSPITAL IN BRANSON, MO VIA TANEY COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 78TH FATALITY FOR 2026. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED SOUTHBOUND ON MT. VERNON ROAD, CROSSED HIGHWAY Y, LEFT THE ROADWAY, AND TRAVELED INTO LAKE TANEYCOMO. DRIVER 1 WAS TRANSPORTED FROM THE SCENE AND PRONOUNCED AT COX HOSPITAL IN BRANSON, MO BY DR. JACOB ROBERTS AT 1548 HOURS. THE INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY SGT. R.R. WILKINS #1102 AND TPR. C.B. HENDERSON #286. CORRECTED COPY: EDITED BODY OF WATER FROM BULL SHOALS LAKE TO LAKE TANEYCOMO.