Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C. NICHOLS (722) 260348690 39.00043 -92.73665 08/17/2026 4:11PM HOWARD MO 5 AT US-40 F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 DODGE JOURNEY EXTENSIVE TOWED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE ADULT MALE 34 YES COLUMBIA, MO THE GENERAL INSURANCE EASTBOUND
2 2017 FORD FUSION MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 48 YES FAYETTE, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 34 MINOR YES COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HOWARD COUNTY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 2 CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP IN THE ROADWAY TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE ENTERING ONTO MO-5. VEHICLE 1 WAS FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2.