Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR N. G. BRITT (368) 260352242 36.74114 -91.90005 08/20/2026 8:15AM HOWELL MO CC .5 MILE WEST OF WEST PLAINS G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 HONDA RIDGELINE TOTAL REMOVED BY HUGHES TOWING AT TROOPER'S REQUEST ADULT MALE 20 YES GAINESVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
3 UNKNOWN YEAR KERSHAW SKYTRIMMER MINOR SECURED AT THE SCENE ADULT MALE 27 UNKNOWN WEST PLAINS, MO N/A EASTBOUND
2 2008 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER TOTAL HUGHES TOWING AT TROOPER'S REQUEST ADULT FEMALE 36 YES CABOOL, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR YES GAINESVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE IN WEST PLAINS BY PRIVATE VEHICLE
2 ADULT FEMALE 36 MODERATE YES CABOOL, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE IN WEST PLAINS, MO
2 ADULT MALE 51 MINOR UNKNOWN STILLEWELL, OK OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE IN WEST PLAINS, MO

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 3 WAS STOPPED IN THE ROADWAY TO MAKE A LEFT TURN. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A STOP BEHIND VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO SLOW DOWN/STOP, IMPACTING VEHICLE 2 IN THE REAR. VEHICLE 2 SLID FORWARD IMPACTING VEHICLE 3 IN TH EREAR. VEHICLE 1 AND 2 CAME TO REST IN THE ROADWAY. ) ASSISTED BY MSGT T. W. MEYER (785) AND CPL J. D. WHEELER (637).