Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. M.J. MILLER (1418) 260352516 0 0 08/20/2026 11:17AM ANDREW I-29 SB MM 53 H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 INTERNATIONAL MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 42 YES ALBERTA, CANADA ICBC LNORTHBOUND
1 2017 FREIGHTLINER TOTAL TOWED BY R&W ADULT MALE 58 YES GOODYEAR, AZ PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 58 MINOR YES GOODYEAR, AZ DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 AND BEGAN TO TAKE THE EXIT AT THE 53 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RAMP, DOWN A DEEP EMBANKMENT AND RETURNED TO INTERSTATE. IMPACT OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 JACKKNIFED AND CAME TO REST BLOCKING BOTH LANES OF SOUTHBOUND I-29. VEHICLE 2 DROVE TO CONTROLLED STOP. ASSISTED BY CPL. J.H. THOMPSON (927), CPL. N.A. REGAN (1454), CVO. B.M. GRIER (W109), THE ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND THE SAVANNAH FIRE DEPARTMENT.