Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. P.L. MASON #882 260352787 38.6469444 -94.855555 08/20/2026 1:50PM VERNON U.S. 54 FOUR MILES WEST OF NEVADA, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 CHEVROLET TAHOE TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOOD'S WRECKER SERVICE ADULT MALE 18 NO NEVADA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 FATAL NO NEVADA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY VERNON COUNTY CORONER TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME, NEVADA, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 81ST FATALITY FOR 2026. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 PASSED SEVERAL OTHER MOTORISTS, TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED AND PROUNOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY VERNON COUNTY CORONER RICHARD BURDICK AT 1429 HOURS. THE INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY MSGT. B.P. O'SULLIVAN #687 AND TPR. K.D. SIEBENALER #794.