Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT S.W. CUNNINGHAM (285) 260356756 37.49116 -91.3264 08/22/2026 9:30PM PHELPS HIGHWAY YY, 1 MILE WEST OF CRAWFORD COUNTY LINE I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 FORD F-150 TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING ADULT MALE 48 NO SAINT JAMES, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 48 FATAL NO SAINT JAMES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO ROLLA CREMATORIUM

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED EJECTING THE DRIVER. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST IN THE ROADWAY. DRIVER PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY PHELPS COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER THERESA TALERMO AT 2150 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S SECOND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND TWENTY THIRD FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY LT G.A. DUBOIS (102), CPL B.N. CRAWFORD (406), AND TPR A.M. CUNNINGHAM (338)