Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E J RAYA (629) 260360324 0 0 08/25/2026 1:26PM ST. LOUIS INTERSTATE 270 NORTHBOUND NORTH OF BIG BEND BLVD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2026 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE TOWED BY/TO MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 55 NO ST LOUIS MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2010 CHEVROLET EXPRESS MODERATE TOWED BY/TO MINERS TOWING ADULT MALE 59 YES OFALLON IL UKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 59 MINOR YES OFALLON IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DES PERES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
2 ADULT MALE 87 MINOR YES ST LOUIS MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY DES PERES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS

Misc. Information

THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 1 HAD A TIRE FAILURE ON THE FRONT RIGHT TIRE. DRIVER ONE LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE ONE. DRIVER TWO BEGAN TO SLOW AS A PRECAUTION. DRIVER ONE BEGAN TO SKID/SLIDE WHILE ROTATING. THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE ONE CAME TO A CONTROLLED FINAL REST IN LANE ONE. VEHICLE TWO CAME TO AN UNCONTROLLED FINAL REST BLOCKING LANES THREE AND FOUR, FACING THE WRONG DIRECTION. ASSISTED BY TPR RIVERA (490) AND KIRKWOOD POLICE DEPARTMENT.