| CPL J R SUMMERS (1254) AND MCIU SGT G D WARD (1189) | 260360759 | 37.638333 | -91.498723 | 08/25/2026 | 5:35PM | DENT | HWY 32 NEAR HWY P | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 DODGE RAM 2500 | MODERATE | TOWED BY AMERICAN TOWING | JUVENILE | MALE | 17 | YES | BUNKER, MO | STATE FARM | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2020 FORD ESCAPE | MODERATE | TOWED BY WHITAKER'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 45 | YES | SALEM, MO | SHELTER INSURANCE | EASTBOUND |
| 3 | 1973 DUNE-BUGGY | TOTAL | TOWED BY AMERICAN TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 60 | NO | SALEM, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 3 | ADULT | FEMALE | 59 | FATAL | NO | SALEM, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY DENT COUNTY CORONER TO THE DENT COUNTY MORGUE |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 60 | FATAL | NO | SALEM, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORT BY DENT COUNTY CORONER TO THE DENT COUNTY MORGUE |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE TWO WAS STOPPED WAITING ON TRAFFIC TO MAKE A LEFT TURN AND VEHICLE ONE FAILED TO YIELD, STRIKING THE REAR OF VEHICLE TWO BEFORE CROSSING THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRIKING VEHICLE THREE HEAD ON. DRIVER THREE AND OCCUPANT THREE WERE BOTH PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1756 HOURS BY DENT COUNTY CORONER BEN PURSIFULL. ASSISTED BY CPL J N RIGSBY (1196), TPR J A KOESTER (646), SALEM POLICE DEPARTMENT, DENT COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND MODOT. THESE ARE TROOP I'S 3RD AND 4TH FATALITIES FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 24TH AND 25TH FOR 2026. --- CORRECTED COPY - OCCUPANT 3 GENDER CORRECTED