Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A.M. JEFFREYS #933 260373489 37.6951111 -93.102916 09/02/2026 8:57PM DALLAS US-65 AT VICTORY ROAD 2.5 MILES NORTH OF BUFFALO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 STERLING L9500 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY MCDOWELL WRECKER OF SPRINGFIELD ADULT MALE 71 UNKNOWN MANSFIELD, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 71 FATAL UNKNOWN MANSFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SOUTHWEST FORENSICS IN OZARK

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 88TH FATALITY FOR 2026. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND, TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER #1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 2141 HOURS BY DALLAS COUNTY CORONER MATT WISDOM. ASSISTED BY TPR. B.S. GUNBY #349 AND TPR. Z.B. TATE #1378.