Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S.J. CROSSON (203) AND MCIU TEAM 1 TPR J.D. CONRAD (243) 260381815 38.974042 -93.35802 09/06/2026 10:59PM SALINE I-70 EASTBOUND MILE MARKER 70.4 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 FREIGHTLINER MODERATE TOWED BY DONS TOWING ADULT MALE 26 YES SAN ANTONIO, TX INSURMENT INC EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL EXEMPT COLUMBIA, MO PEDESTRIAN COLUMBIA, MO

Misc. Information

***FATAL CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***TROOP A FATAL CRASH #39 AND FATALITY #42 FOR 2026***CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A PEDESTRIAN WALKING EASTBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAFFIC. VEH 1 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN #1. VEH 1 CHANGED LANES AND CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF THE INTERSTATE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT 2306 BY DEPUTY CORONER J.CAMPBELL #7629 OF SALINE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE. ASSISTED BY CPL D.W. SCHUBERT (1228), TPR R.T. MCFATRICH (245), SALINE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE AND SALINE COUNTY CORONER.