| TPR. E. R. SIKES (919) AND MCIU #2 TPR. A. BORGIC (192) | 260381844 | 38.784425 | -90.354486 | 09/06/2026 | 11:31PM | ST. LOUIS | NORTHBOUND US HIGHWAY 67 AT ELM GROVE AVENUE | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2017 CHEVROLET CRUZE | MINOR | TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 17 | YES | ST. LOUIS, MO | NONE | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2009 YAMAHA FZ6R | TOTAL | TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 45 | YES | ST. LOUIS, MO | NONE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 45 | FATAL | YES | ST. LOUIS, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY HAZELWOOD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON US HIGHWAY 67, IN THE LEFT TURN LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON US HIGHWAY 67, IN LANE 2. DRIVER 1 FAILED TO STOP FOR A STEADY RED SIGNAL AT ELM GROVE AVENUE AND MADE A LEFT TURN INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. AS VEHICLE 2 ENTERED THE INTERSECTION, THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1, STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 BEGAN TO SLIDE AS DRIVER 2 WAS FULLY EJECTED. DRIVER 2 FATALITY PRONOUNCED AT 2359 HOURS BY A DOCTOR AT MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS. ASSISTED BY TPR T. J. O'SULLIVAN (453), TPR D. B. HOWELL (401), AND HAZELWOOD POLICE DEPARTMENT.