Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. E. CHILDERS (923) 260383830 0 0 09/08/2026 7:48AM ST. LOUIS I-70 WESTBOUND WEST OF BERMUDA C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 KIA FORTE TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 22 YES FLOIRISSANT, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL WESTBOUND
2 2021 PETERBILT 579 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT MALE 36 YES FLORISSANT, MO SENTRY WESTBOUND
3 2023 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 41 YES SAINT LOUIS, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 36 MINOR YES FLORISSANT, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NORTHEAST FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH - DEPAUL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1 AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. DRIVER 1 THEN RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, AND THE FRONT RIGHT OF FEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 1 AND SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED ACROSS LANE 3 STRIKING THE REAR RIGHT OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 2 THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D. L. BILYEU (174) AND TPR. S. C. CLAIR (411)