Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R. HERNANDEZ (706) AND MCIU #1 CPL. S. J. FORCE (316) 260384147 39.761525 -94.356769 09/08/2026 11:20AM DEKALB EASTBOUND US 36 AT MO 33 - 1 MILE NORTH OF OSBORN H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2025 JEEP COMPASS TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 68 YES STEWARTSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2024 KENWORTH MODEL T680 TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 71 YES WEBSTER CITY, IA UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 68 FATAL YES STEWARTSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO CAMERON REGIONAL
2 ADULT MALE 71 SERIOUS YES WEBSTER CITY, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON MO 33 AND VEH2 WAS EASTBOUND ON US 36. VEH1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN AND THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEH2. VEH1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE WESTBOUND TURNING LANE TO SOUTHBOUND ROUTE M. VEH2 CAME TO REST SOUTH OF US 36 IN A DITCH FACING EAST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE. DVR1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT 1230 HOURS. ASSISTED BY SGT. S. J. COOL (546), SGT. J. P. LYNCH (522), SGT. A. A. HENRY (187), SGT. T. B. RITTER (809), CPL. K. J. COOL (281), AND TPR. S. W. PLILEY (914).