Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. O. GILLESPIE (220) AND MCIU#2: SGT. M. A. FRIGY (547) 260385060 38.7769367 -90.347893 09/08/2026 11:55PM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 270 WEST OF INTERSTATE 170 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 FORD ESCAPE EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING ADULT MALE 31 YES ST. LOUIS, MO NONE WESTBOUND
2 2024 KENWORTH T680 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 38 YES TOLLESON, AZ OLD REPUBLIC WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 35 FATAL EXEMPT EDWARDSVILLE, IL PEDESTRIAN TAKEN TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY LONNING MORTUARY SERVICES

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE FIVE OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 270. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE FIVE OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 270, BEHIND VEHICLE 1. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS WALKING WESTBOUND ON THE LANE LINE SEPARATING LANES FOUR AND FIVE. THE FRONT LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN 1. DRIVER 2 SWERVED TO THE RIGHT IN ATTEMPT TO AVOID PEDESTRIAN 1 AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN 1. PEDESTRIAN 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE AT 2358 HOURS BY HAZELWOOD POLICE DEPARTMENT. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. E. LACY (313), TPR. T. J. O'SULLIVAN (453), TPR. E. R. PRITCHARD (696), MSGT. A. H. MICHAJLINCZENKO (769), HAZELWOOD PD OFFICERS, AND FLORISSANT PD OFFICERS. CORRECTED REPORT.