| TPR R.K. EVANS (625) AND MCIU TPR B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323) | 260396073 | 37.718179 | -92.66828 | 09/16/2026 | 7:59PM | LACLEDE | HIGHWAY 5 JUST NORTH OF GREENFIELD ROAD | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2021 KIA SORENTO | TOTAL | TOWED BY C&S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 49 | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2021 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA | MODERATE | TOWED BY C&S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 58 | YES | PINE BLUFF, AR | P&S RISK RETENTION GROUP | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 49 | FATAL | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN LEBANON |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 58 | MINOR | YES | PINE BLUFF, AR | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN LEBANON |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED AND VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN LEBANON AT 2044 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL C.M. STAUFFER (1209), TPR J.C. SOUTHWOOD (1448), TPR M.A. MARTIN (733), LEBANON POLICE DEPARTMENT, LACLEDE COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, AND LEBANON CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP I'S FIRST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER AND 31ST FOR 2026.