I-29 SOUTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 80.6 - 3 MILES SOUTH OF MOUND CITY
H
Vehicle Information
Veh. #
Vehicle Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Vehicle Direction
1
2025 FREIGHTLINER
TOTAL
TOWED BY BENEFIELS
ADULT
MALE
59
YES
BOUNTIFUL, UTAH
OLD REPUBLICE INS CO
SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
1
ADULT
MALE
59
MINOR
YES
BOUNTIFUL, UTAH
DRIVER
TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
1
ADULT
MALE
76
MINOR
YES
LAYTON, UTAH
OCCUPANT
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING SB ON I-29 WHEN VEH 1 SUFFERED A MECHANICAL FAILURE. VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROAD AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD. VEH 1 BEGAN TO SKID AND RETURNED TO THE ROAD. VEH 1 SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO THE MEDIAN. VEH 1’S TOWED UNIT JACKKNIFED AND OVERTURNED. VEH 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD ON ITS WHEELS FACING NW. VEH 1’S TOWED UNIT CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE BLOCKING THE SB LANES OF I-29. ASSISTED BY: LT M. P. QUILTY (60), LT T. L. WILLIAMS (101), SGT K. A. SCHMUTZLER (1116), SGT T. L. SHUPE (1432), CPL N. J. GREINER (626), CPL A. M. MAPEL (1387), CPL J. H. THOMPSON (927), CPL M. S. CLINE (440), TPR S. P. GOMEZ (136), TPR C. R. KINMAN (521), TPR E. M. SIGMAN (744), HOLT COUNTY SO, ANDREW COUNTY SO, MOUND CITY PD, BUCHANAN COUNTY SO, MOUND CITY FIRE, OREGON FIRE, CRAIG FIRE, ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DIST, ST JOSEPH HAZMAT TEAM, REGION 8 HAZMAT, MO DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION, AND MO DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES.