Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K. L EBERSOLD (381) 260397890 0 0 09/17/2026 1:44AM HOLT I-29 SOUTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 80.6 - 3 MILES SOUTH OF MOUND CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIELS ADULT MALE 40 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO BRISTOL WEST INS CO SOUTHBOUND
2 2025 FREIGHTLINER TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIELS ADULT MALE 59 YES BOOUNTIFUL, UTAH UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 40 MODERATE YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 IN THE DRIVING LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS INVOLVED IN A PRIOR MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH AND CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-29 IN THE GRASS MEDIAN, ON ITS WHEELS, FACING NORTHWEST WITH VEHICLE 2’S TOWED UNIT BLOCKING THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. VEHICLE 1’S FRONT BUMPER STRUCK THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST, ON ITS WHEELS, FACING SOUTH BLOCKING THE DRIVING LANE OF I-29. ASSISTED BY: LT M. P. QUILTY (60), LT T. L. WILLIAMS (101), SGT K. A. SCHMUTZLER (1116), SGT T. L. SHUPE (1432), CPL N. J. GREINER (626), CPL A. M. MAPEL (1387), CPL J. H. THOMPSON (927), CPL M. S. CLINE (440), TPR S. P. GOMEZ (136), TPR C. R. KINMAN (521), TPR E. M. SIGMAN (744), HOLT COUNTY SO, ANDREW COUNTY SO, MOUND CITY PD, BUCHANAN COUNTY SO, MOUND CITY FIRE, OREGON FIRE, CRAIG FIRE, ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DIST, ST JOSEPH HAZMAT TEAM, REGION 8 HAZMAT, MO DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION, AND MO DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES.