Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A.P. BILLIOT (344) AND CRASH TEAM #2 SGT. M.A. FRIGY (547) 260402535 38.5422513 -90.420569 09/21/2026 1:58AM ST. LOUIS INTERSATE 270 NORTHBOUND SOUTH OF INTERSTATE 44 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2013 RAM 1500 TOTAL TOWED TO/FRON MINER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 42 NO DUPO,IL NONE EASTBOUND
1 2024 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 52 YES ALTON, IL NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE CO NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 42 FATAL NO DUPO,IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY FENTON FIRE/EMS

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH-VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 270 IN LANE 3 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS STALLED IN LANES 2 AND 3 FACING EAST, VEHICLE 2 WAS INVOLVED IN A PREVIOUS CRASH. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 SPUN AROUND AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRIKING THE CONCRETE MEDIAN, DRIVER 2 WAS EJECTED AND CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF INTERSTATE 270. DRIVER 2 WAS PROUNCED AT MERCY HOSPITAL-ST. LOUIS AT 0259 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. A.H. MICHAJLICZENKC (769), CPL D.A. CROWELL (414), CPL. D.H. BERT (213), TPR. E.R. PRITCHARD (696), AND SUNSET HILLS PD - CORRECTED REPORT