Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR M. YOUNG #1299 240137669 03/19/2024 4:30PM CEDAR CAPSIZING CRABTREE COVE STOCKTON LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Name Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2023 TAHOMA KAYAK NONE REMOVED BY FAMILY MEMBER ROBERTS, MELODIE FEMALE 18 NO SOUTHLYON, MI NONE UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 LEWIS, SONNY D MALE 18 FATAL NO MILO, MO OCCUPANT TO BRUMACK FUNERAL HOME IN STOCKTON, MO
1 ROBERTS, MELODIE FEMALE 18 FATAL NO SOUTHLYON, MI DRIVER CEDAR COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THESE ARE TROOP D'S SECOND AND THIRD BOATING FATALIIES FOR 2024 - BOTH DECEASED PRONOUNCED BY CEDAR COUNTY CORONER JOE TRUSSELL 03/19/2024 2000 HOURS. EXACT TIME OF THE INCIDENT IS UNKNOWN, AS ARE THE EXACT CIRCUMSTANCES. IT IS BELIEVED ROUGH WATER CAUSED THE KAYAK TO CAPSIZE. ASSISTED BY TPR D M BRIDGES #248, TPR M D OBERT #1421, SGT M D ADAMS #463 AND TPR J K MARLIN #1167. REPORT UPDATED TO ADD THE RECOVERY OF THE 2ND OCCUPANT OF THE VESSEL. THIS INCIDENT IS RELATED TO ANOTHER VESSEL THAT CAPSIZED IN THE SAME LOCATION AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME TIME.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)