Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT B D FOSTER (1303). ASSISTED BY THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE. 250270242 06/01/2025 12:45PM SHANNON COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT (ALLISION) CURRENT RIVER BELOW CAVE SPRING CURRENT RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2021 JACKSON KAYAK NONE PENDING REMOVAL BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT FEMALE 63 NO SALEM, MO N/A SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 63 FATAL NO SALEM, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER TO WILSON FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY BOATING CRASH-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-OCCURRED AS WATER CURRENT PUSHED SUBJECT INTO A DOWNED TREE, KAYAK OVERTURNED, AND SUBJECT WAS SWEPT UNDER THE TREE. SUBJECT RECOVERED BY OTHER FLOATERS IN THE AREA AND PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER ALLEN FORD AT 1427 HOURS.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)