Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports

Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600). 260323124 07/31/2026 7:44PM MORGAN NEAR DROWNING 29816 OAK KNOLL ROAD GRAVOIS MILLS LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 22 SERIOUS NO COLUMBIA, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL THEN AIRLIFTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA

Misc. Information

VICTIM 1 WAS WELDING ON A DOCK WHEN HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRICAL SHOCK AND FELL INTO THE WATER. VICTIM 1 WAS SUBMERGED IN THE WATER FOR A FEW SECONDS BEFORE HIS BODY WAS RETRIEVED. ASSISTED BY TPR. P. D. SILVEY (751) AND TPR. D. G. GREEN (157)