SGT. R. A. WALKER 1128, SGT. C. M. MORGAN 905, SGT. J. A. WILSON 710, TPR. J. R. STOMBAUGH 924, TPR. E. M. REYNOLDS 1347, PARK RANGER E. SHEARRER R38
260335455
08/08/2026
4:50PM
WAYNE
DROWNING
SAM A BAKER CAMP GROUND ONE 4 MILES NORTH OF PATTERSON
ST. FRANCIS RIVER
E
Injury Information
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
ADULT
MALE
19
FATAL
NO
DESLOGE, MO
SWIMMER
TAKEN BY WAYNE COUNTY CORONER TO WAYNE COUNTY MORGUE
Misc. Information
***DROWNING, NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING, BEGAN TO STRUGGLE AND STARTED TO PANIC, SWIMMER SUBMERGED AND DID NOT RESURFACE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1926 BY WAYNE COUNTY CORONER SETH DECK , TROOP E DROWNING #4 FOR 2026