GASCONADE RIVER 1000 FEET NORTH OF HIGHWAY 42 BRIDGE
GASCONADE RIVER
I
Boat Information
Boat #
Boat Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Boat Direction
1
2004 GATOR JET BOAT
EXTENSIVE
RECOVERED AND TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
ADULT
MALE
38
NO
POTOSI, MO
STATE FARM
NORTH
Injury Information
Boat #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
1
JUVENILE
MALE
9
MINOR
YES
POTOSI, MO
OCCUPANT
TREATED BY EMS PERSONNEL
1
JUVENILE
FEMALE
11
MINOR
YES
POTOSI, MO
OCCUPANT
TREATED BY EMS PERSONNEL
1
ADULT
FEMALE
35
MINOR
NO
POTOSI, MO
OCCUPANT
TREATED BY EMS PERSONNEL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VESSEL 1 TRAVELLED INTO A NARROW CHUTE ON THE WATERWAY. THE BOAT HAD MECHANIC FAILURE CAUSING THE OPERATOR TO LOSE STEERING CAPABILITY. THE VESSELL THEN TRAVELLED TO THE LEFT STRIKING THE BANK. THE VESSEL CAME TO REST OFF THE WATERWAY.