Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports

Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT B.D. FOSTER #1303 260381392 09/06/2026 4:18PM SHANNON COLLISION WITH WATERCRAFT CURRENT RIVER 17 MILES SOUTH OF ELLINGTON, MO CURRENT RIVER G
Boat Information
Boat # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2003 BLAZER MODERATE REMOVED BY OWNER ADULT MALE 33 NO ELLINGTON, MO UNKNOWN NORTH
2 2021 BLAZER EXTENSIVE REMOVED BY OWNER ADULT MALE 46 NO ELLINGTON, MO STATE FARM SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 17 NONE NO ELLINGTON, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED FROM SCENE
2 ADULT FEMALE 20 NONE NO ELLINGTON, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED FROM SCENE
1 ADULT FEMALE 36 NONE NO ELLINGTON, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED FROM SCENE
2 ADULT FEMALE 46 NONE NO ELLINGTON,MO OCCUPANT RELEASED FROM THE SCENE

Misc. Information

VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELING UPSTREAM. VESSEL 2 WAS TRAVELING DOWN STREAM. VESSEL 1 PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VESSEL 2 AND THEY STRUCK HEAD ON.